68th Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards for Literature Winners 2018

0

The 68th Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards for Literature honored the authors of the competition’s winning entries Oct. 6 at the Peninsula Manila in Makati City.

Twenty-eight of the 54 winners were first-time awardees. Two authors each bagged prizes in two separate categories.

Multi-awarded writer Alfred “Krip” Yuson served as the speaker and guest of honor in this year’s awarding ceremony. Yuson is a recipient of 13 Palanca Awards across various categories and was elevated to the Palanca Hall of Fame in 2001.

Named after businessman and philanthropist Don Carlos Palanca Sr., the Palanca Awards continuously seeks to cultivate Philippine Literature by providing incentives for writers and serving as a treasury of these literary gems.

Following is the list of winners of the 68th Palanca Awards:

KABATAAN DIVISION

KABATAAN SANAYSAY

1st Prize, Jack Lorenz Acebedo Rivera (Paglaya Mula sa Pagtakas)
2nd Prize Jacob Renz R. Ambrocio (Sino ang Lumansag sa Lunday ni Lola Basyang?)
3rd Prize Maria Jamaica S. Columbres (Gulugod sa Pagsibol ng Binhi)

KABATAAN ESSAY

1st Prize Floriane T. Taruc (Worlds Behind Words)
2nd Prize Jaz Varon Villanueva (Boundless)
3rd Prize Jana Gillian Ang (A Passage to Reading)

FILIPINO DIVISION

MAIKLING KUWENTO

1st Prize Eugene C. Soyosa (Gina)
2nd Prize Andrew A. Estacio (Ang Kanonisasyon ng mga Santa Santino)
3rd Prize Luna Sicat Cleto (Tatlong Proposisyon ng Puting Hangin)

MAIKLING KUWENTONG PAMBATA

1st Prize Jerwin Eileen G.C. Tarnate (Ang Higad at ang Paru-paro)
2nd Prize Eugene Y. Evasco (Siyap ng Isang Sisiw)
3rd Prize Early Sol A. Gadong (Maraming-Maraming-Marami)

SANAYSAY

1st Prize Engr. Gil A. Dulon Jr. (Amoral Ang Siyensya Subalit May Boses Din Ang Mga Maso)
2nd Prize Adelma L. Salvador (Kambak-kambak)
3rd Prize Iza Maria G. Reyes (Hindi Ako Dalisay)

TULA

1st Prize Paul Alcoseba Castillo (Luna’t Lunas)
2nd Prize Mark Anthony S. Angeles (Ang Babae sa Balangiga at iba pang Tula)
3rd Prize Noel Galon (Ang Bata sa Panahon ng Ligalig: Mga Tula sa loob at labas ng Bayan ng San Diego)

TULA PARA SA MGA BATA

1st Prize Paterno B. Baloloy Jr. (Paumanhin ng Kuting)
2nd Prize Will P. Ortiz (Himbing na Kuting at iba pang Tula sa Ilalim ng Araw)
3rd Prize Noel P. Tuazon (Klik Madyik)

DULANG MAY ISANG YUGTO

1st Prize Michelle Josephine G. Rivera (Kaharian ng Pinto)
2nd Prize Maynard Gonzales Manansala (Tao Po)
3rd Prize Allan B. Lopez (River Lethe)

DULANG GANAP ANG HABA

1st Prize WALANG NAGWAGI
2nd Prize WALANG NAGWAGI
3rd Prize Rolin Cadallo Obina San Nicolas (Ang Sarsuwela)

DULANG PAMPELIKULA

1st Prize James Ladioray (11 Septembers)
2nd Prize Arden Rod B. Condez (John Denver Trending)
3rd Prize Andrian M. Legaspi (Pandanggo sa Hukay)

REGIONAL DIVISION

SHORT STORY – CEBUANO

1st Prize Januar E. Yap (Baradero)
2nd Prize Dave T. Pregoner ( Sunog)
3rd Prize Leoncio P. Deriada (Dili Baya ko Bugoy)

SHORT STORY – HILIGAYNON

1st Prize Early Sol A. Gadong (Sa Lum-ok Sang Imo Suso)
2nd Prize Alice Tan Gonzales (Haya)
3rd Prize Dulce Maria V. Deriada (Candelaria)

SHORT STORY – ILOKANO

1st Prize Ariel Sotelo Tabag (Gasanggasat)
2nd Prize Paul Blanco Zafaralla (Sarming)
3rd Prize Jaime M. Agpalo Jr. (Nakakidem-a-Simumulagat)

ENGLISH DIVISION

SHORT STORY

1st Prize Joe Bert Lazarte (Describe the Rapture)
2nd Prize Francis Paolo M. Quina (Pigs)
3rd Prize Matthew Jacob F. Ramos (The Final Bullet)

SHORT STORY FOR CHILDREN

1st Prize NO WINNER
2nd Prize NO WINNER
3rd Prize Maryrose Jairene Cruz-Eusebio (I have Two Mothers)

ESSAY

1st Prize Jefry Canoy (Buhay Pa Kami: Dispatches from Marawi)
2nd Prize Ronnie E. Baticulon (Some Days You Can’t Save Them All)
3rd Prize Chuck D. Smith (Origin Story)

POETRY

1st Prize Rodrigo V. Dela Peña Jr. (Self-portrait with Plastic Bag)
2nd Prize Shane Carreon (The Gods who Dissolved under our Tongues and other Poems)
3rd Prize Jose Luis B. Pablo (To Desire in Liturgy)

POETRY WRITTEN FOR CHILDREN

1st Prize Maria Amparo Nolasco Warren (Lola Elina Maria’s Savory-Sweet Cookbook)
2nd Prize Sigrid Marianne P. Gayangos (Of Monsters, Math and Magic)
3rd Prize Roselle Eloise B. Bunayog (Brave, Undying Warriors)

ONE-ACT PLAY

1st Prize Katrina M. Bonillo (Burying Mamang in Sugar)
2nd Prize Joe Bert Lazarte (Senator Pancho Aunor’s Blue Balls of Despair and Disillusionment)
3rd Prize Luciano Sonny O. Valencia (Leavings)

FULL-LENGTH PLAY

1st Prize Beryl Andrea P. Delicana (Mango Tree)
2nd Prize Patrick James M. Valera (Symphony)
3rd Prize Dominique La Victoria (Toward the Fires of Revolution)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here