Close

August 15, 2019

Schedule for the 4th Amelia Lapeña-Bonifacio Writers Workshop

Day 1 (August 15)

08:30-09:00 Welcome Ceremonies
09:00-10:00 Expectations and Orientation
10:00-10:15 Coffee Break
10:15-10:30 Craft Lecture: Vladimeir Gonzales
10:30-12:00 Session 1: Cold Feet by Jaymar Castro
Moderator: Vladimeir Gonzales
12:00-13:15 Lunch Break
13:15-13:30 Craft Lecture: Dennis Marasigan
13:30-14:00 Session 2: Conduct C by Rose Angelica Ruiz
Moderator: Dennis Marasigan
14:00-15:15 Coffee Break and Hotel Check-in
15:15-15:30 Craft Lecturer: Herlyn Alegre
15:30-17:00 Session 3: Bold by Gerald Manuel
Moderator: Herlyn Alegre

Day 2 (August 16)

09:00-09:15 Craft Lecture: Malou Jacob
09:15-10:45 Session 5: Project Hiyas by Kwesi Junsan
Moderator: Malou Jacob
10:45-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:15 Craft Lecture: Layeta Bucoy
11:15-13:00 Session 5: Ang Pambansang Impyerno ng Republika ng Pilipinas by Andrew Estacio
Moderator: Layeta Bucoy
13:00-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-14:15 Craft Lecture: Vladimeir Gonzales
14:15-15:45 Session 6: Hindi na Muli by Leslie Corpuz
Moderator: Vladimeir Gonzales
15:45-16:00 Travel to Teatro Mulat
16:00-17:00 Visit to Teatro Mulat
17:00-17:15 Travel to UP Hotel
17:15-18:30 Early Dinner
18:30-19:00 Travel to Ateneo
19:00-19:30 Arrival and Registration at Arete
19:30-21:00 Viewing of Dolorosa

Day 3 (August 17)

09:00-09:15 Craft Lecture: Layeta Bucoy
09:15-10:45 Session 7: Birhen by Abigail James
Moderator: Layeta Bucoy
10:45-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:15 Craft Lecture: Dennis Marasigan
11:15-13:00 Session 8: Bagahe by Nicko M. de Guzman
Moderator: Dennis Marasigan
13:00-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-14:15 Craft Lecture: Luna Sicat-Cleto
14:15-15:45 Session 9: Lab Day by Ziel Latiza
Moderator: Luna Sicat-Cleto
15:45-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-16:15 Craft Lecture: Herlyn Alegre
16:15-18:00 Session 10: Bayong by John Daryl Alcantara
Moderator: Herlyn Alegre
18:00-20:00 Dinner

Day 4 (August 18)

09:00-09:15 Craft Lecture: Luna Sicat-Cleto
09:15-10:45 Session 11: Transient by Bridgette Rebuca
Moderator: Luna Sicat-Cleto
10:45-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:15 Craft Lecture: Malou Jacob
11:15-13:00 Session 12: Daang Papunta, Daang Pabalik by Norman Ralph Isla
Moderator: Malou Jacob
13:00-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-17:00 Preparation for Graduation Ceremony
17:00-18:00 Dinner, Graduation Ceremony, and Socials

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *