Schedule for 58th UP National Writers Workshop

Day 1: July 07 (Sunday)

06:00-07:00 Departure for Ridgewood Hotel
07:00-13:00 Travel to Ridgewood, Baguio
13:00-14:00 Arrival, Snacks, Check-in and Rest
15:00-18:00 Visit to Bencab Museum
18:00-19:30 Travel to Ridgewood and Dinner
19:30-20:00 Orientation: House Rules

Day 2: July 08 (Monday)

06:30-08:30 Breakfast
08:30-08:45 Welcome Remarks
08:45-10:00 Orientation: Participants’ Expectations
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-12:00 Workshop Session 1: Ronnie E. Baticulon; Moderator: J. Neil Garcia
12:00-13:30 Lunch Break
13:30-15:00 Workshop Session 2: Rene Boy Abiva
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-17:00 Workshop Session 3: Francis Paolo Quina; Moderator: Jose Y. Dalisay, Jr.
17:00-18:00 Consultations
18:00-20:00 Dinner

Day 3: July 09 (Tuesday)

06:30-08:30 Breakfast
08:30-10:00 Workshop Session 4: Sarah Lumba; Moderator: Ramon Guillermo
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-12:00 Workshop Session 5: Denver Torres; Moderator: Gémino Abad
12:00-13:30 Lunch Break
13:30-15:00 Workshop Session 6: Juan Ekis; Moderator: Vim Nadera
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-18:00 Consultations
18:00-20:00 Dinner

Day 4: July 10 (Wednesday)

06:30-08:00 Breakfast
08:00-09:00 Photo Shoot
09:00-11:00 Coffee Break; Preparation for Extension Lectures
11:00-12:00 Lunch Break
12:00-12:30 Travel to UP Baguio
12:30-13:00 Registration for Extension Lectures
13:00-15:00 UP Baguio Extension Lectures
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-17:00 Museo Kordilyera Tour
17:00-18:00 Travel to Ridgewood, Consultations
18:00-20:00 Dinner

Day 5: July 11 (Thursday)

06:30-08:30 Breakfast
08:30-10:00 Workshop Session 7: Paul Castillo; Moderator: Romulo Baquiran Jr.
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-12:00 Workshop Session 8: Gerardo Los Baños ; Moderator: Charlson Ong
12:00-13:30 Lunch Break
13:30-15:00 Workshop Session 9: Dawn Marfil; Moderator: Cristina Pantoja Hidalgo
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-18:00 Consultations
18:00-20:00 Dinner
20:00-22:00 Film Viewing

Day 6: July 12 (Friday)

06:30-08:30 Breakfast
08:30-10:00 Workshop Session 10: Charmaine Lasar; Moderator: Luna Sicat Cleto
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-12:00 Workshop Session 11: Jerome Hipolito; Moderator: Kristian Sendon Cordero
12:00-13:30 Lunch Break
13:30-15:00 Workshop Session 12: Christopher Gozum ; Moderator: Rolando Tolentino
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-17:00 Preparation for Poetry Recital Duet at Cafe Yagam
17:00-18:00 Dinner
18:00-19:00 Travel to and Setup at Cafe Yagam
19:00-21:00 Poetry Recital Duet at Cafe Yagam
21:00-21:30 Travel to Ridgewood

Day 7: July 13 (Saturday)

06:30-09:00 Breakfast
09:00-10:00 Workshop Assessment with Fellows
10:00-13:00 Coffee and Lunch Break
13:00-18:00 Preparation/Rehearsals for Graduation Ceremony
18:00-22:00 Dinner, Graduation Ceremony, and Socials

Day 8: July 14 (Sunday)

06:30-08:00 Breakfast
08:00-09:00 Checkout and Preparations to Leave
09:00-15:00 Travel to UP Diliman

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *